Chamomile oil Health Benefits, Uses, Quality & Best Products Compared

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 01.10.2020
Reading time: 6:27 min

Chamomile oil has always been a popular remedy in Europe. Historically, chamomile was also revered by the Teutons (a European tribe dating further back than 200 years BCE) for its sun-like appearance.

Name Chamomile
Lat. Name Matricaria chamomilla
Synonyms Chamomile, Chamomile, Camels, Ganilla
Origin Southern and Eastern Europe
Price per 10ml 3,25

The oil is still highly valued today and can be found in many ordinary items such as medicines, skin creams, food and much more. The scent of chamomile is reminiscent of apple. In fact, the name chamomile comes from the Greek '' Chamaileon '', which means '' apple of the earth ''.

Psychological impact

Chamomile oil boasts a number of positive psychological effects. For example, the oil is a strong anxiolytic. It is commonly accepted that today more than ever, anxiety plagues our society. This illness severely restricts the mental state and personal freedom of those affected. It can be counteracted by the innate properties of chamomile oil. Additionally, the oil can also uplift one’s state of mind, and can combat a negative or depressive mood. Chamomile oil’s calming quality offers a simple remedy for the stresses of everyday life.

Physical effect

The unique ingredients in chamomile oil have a very wide range of impact. Chamomile is not only known for its strong anti-inflammatory effects, but also has numerous other properties that make it an indispensable remedy for your household medicine cabinet. The oil has analgesic, antiseptic and antispasmodic functions. All these properties make chamomile an excellent remedy for the following health problems:

Treatment for gastritis

Gastritis is inflammation of the stomach lining that is mostly caused by an unhealthy lifestyle, such as excessive alcohol consumption or smoking, but can also be bacterial in origin. Due to the pronounced anti-inflammatory effect of chamomile oil, this inflammation can be effectively combated by ingestion.

Treatment for indigestion

Indigestion has several different causes. They can arise, for example, from a disturbance of the gastric fauna (bacterial population), as well as from a lack of secretion of gastric acid. Chamomile oil offers several solutions to this problem: one of which is, the promotion of blood circulation.

If the cells of the gastric mucosa (stomach lining) are supplied with more blood, they are stimulated to release more gastric juice, which makes food it easier to digest food in the stomach. The nutrients released from the food can also be transferred to the bloodstream quicker, due to the increased blood circulation, which performs an additional digestive function.

If the digestive disorder is caused by problems with the intestinal fauna, the anti-inflammatory properties of chamomile oil can be helpful. The oil kills the bacteria that are harmful in our gut and thus allows the digestive bacteria to perform their roles better.

Due to its antispasmodic properties, chamomile oil can also be used for painful stomach cramps. It prevents the release of neurotransmitters in the peripheral muscles of our digestive tract, which relieves the cramps.

Treatment for cancer

According to latest studies, chamomile oil is also effective against many different types of cancer. The exact mechanism of action has not yet been clarified with certainty, but one study showed that chamomile oil could kill up to 93% of breast cancer cells.

Pain relief

In addition to its anti-inflammatory effects, chamomile oil is primarily known for its analgesic properties. The active ingredient bisabolol is responsible for this. The ingredient prevents the transmission of pain signals between nerve cells. Due to this effect, the oil can be used for a variety of painful health problems such as migraines, toothache and earache.

More articles

Manuka oil

Manuka, also known as South-Sea myrtle or New Zeal…

Olive oil

Olive oil is arguably the most famous of all essen…

Rosemary

rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a plant from …

Skin care

Chamomile oil is one of the few essential oils that do not irritate the skin. This rare property makes it an excellent skin care product. Due to its anti-inflammatory effect, the oil can be used against inflammatory skin problems such as acne. It also helps mitigate general skin pain itchy skin.

Wound healing

Chamomile oil has several positive properties that promote wound healing. For example, the oil promotes blood circulation. This property is particularly advantageous in the event of fire injuries. The increased blood flow stimulates cells to divide more, which means that injured skin areas can regenerate faster. However, due to this effect, the oil should not be used on open wounds, as this can counteract the formation of a blood clot.

A second positive effect that the oil has on wound healing is its anti-inflammatory property. Open wounds tend to become inflamed quickly. Chamomile oil kills invading bacteria and thus helps prevent infection.

Application

Depending on the area of application, chamomile oil has a wide variety of uses. If you want to apply the oil to your skin, simply mix a few drops of the oil with commercially available skin cream. For oral ingestion, it is advisable to take it with a spoonful of honey, as the taste of chamomile oil can be quite intense. The healing powers of chamomile can also be transformed into a tea, but it is much stronger, because the oil is more concentrated. This is true for any essential oil. One can also use the chamomile oil as a bath additive. Simply add a few drops to the bath water. Used as a classic fragrance oil, you can simply heat it in a diffuser or a fragrance lamp.

Manufacturing

Chamomile oil is obtained by steam distillation from the dried flower heads of the chamomile. A distinction is made between 'blue chamomile oil', which is obtained from 'real chamomile', and 'Roman chamomile oil', which is obtained from 'roman chamomile'. Blue chamomile oil has an intense blue colour, for which the ingredient chamazulen is responsible. Roman chamomile oil, on the other hand, has a yellow, slightly greenish colour. At least 20 kg of dried flower heads are necessary to produce 1 litre of chamomile oil.

More articles

Laurel Oil

Laurel oil comes in two different forms - the esse…

Pine needle oil

Pine needle oil is a well-known remedy and popular…

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil is obtained from the sandalwood tre…

Ingredients

Chamomile oil has many unique active ingredients that are otherwise only rarely found in essential oils. The most important are:

  • Chamazulen
  • Spathulenol
  • Bisabolol
  • Farnese
  • Enindicycloether
  • Chamaviolin
  • Antheocotulid

History

The chamomile was mentioned late 18th Century by Carl von Linne in his work 'Species Plantarum'. In the Middle Ages it played an important role in herbal medicine. The historian Dr. Arndt Assfelder wrote a detailed report on the use of chamomile in the Middle Ages in his dissertation. But its medical effects were apparent much earlier. Residues of chamomile flowers have been found in tombs of the Pharaohs, suggesting that this plant played an important role in ancient Egyptian culture. In ancient Rome, chamomile was revered: a dedication to the sun, which is probably due to its appearance.

Botany

The chamomile plant falls into the daisy family and is found throughout Asia, North America and Europe. It is resilient and can cope in poor weather conditions, but prefers sunny locations such as meadows and fields with nutrient-rich and loamy soils. The chamomile flower is yellow with white petals. There are numerous cultivation forms, but only the real and the blue chamomile are used to extract essential oils.

Cultivation

Much of the traded chamomile comes from breeding stock. The main suppliers are in Brazil, Mexico and India. Chamomile is mostly grown outdoors because it is not worth growing in a greenhouse. A yield of almost 150,000 kg of dry chamomile flowers is expected per hectare of cultivated area, and the plant can be harvested 3 times a year. The harvest takes place mechanically and takes place at different times depending on the growing area. The right time for the chamomile harvest is when approx. 2/3 of the petals have fallen off the flower head. Only the yellow flower heads come onto the market as medicines.

More articles

Cinnamon oil

Cinnamon oil is a very valuable essential oil that can be obtained from the bark of various cinnamon trees.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Clove oil

Clove oil is an extremely popular kitchen spice, and is a natural remedy for gum infections and for toothache. In 2010, it was chosen as the medicinal…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Eucalyptus oil

Eucalyptus oil is made from the leaves of the Australian eucalyptus tree and is particularly famous for its cooling and antibacterial properties.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Lemon oil

Lemon oil is extracted from the peel of the common lemon. It has an intense citrus scent and is used in a wide variety of industries - from the househ…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Olive oil

Olive oil is arguably the most famous of all essential oils. Its cultural roots stretch back thousands of years, for both medicinal and culinary purpo…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Tea tree oil

Tea tree oil comes from the Australian tea tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia), a tree from the myrtle family that is only found in Australia.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles