The poet Heinrich Heine describes a plant’s scent as the “Feelings of Flowers” - “Gefühle der Blumen”. Essential oils have very important functions in the natural world: they attract insects and repel bacteria, pests and fungi. With essential oils - concentrated plant fragrances - we can derive benefit from the intrinsic properties of each plant. They produce these oils in their “oil glands”. These volatile substances dissolve in fat but do not actually contain oil; they evaporate without residue. This property is highly valued by the perfume industry, where essential oils are used in numerous fragrances. Essential oils have many powerful properties which are beneficial to our health. For example, they improve mood, have analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antibiotic effects. Essential oils can penetrate the skin and influence internal organs. Their molecules reach the brain directly via the olfactory sensors in the nose. Lavender, rose and jasmine are very calming and create a sense of tranquility. Lemon, orange and other citrus fruits, however, are invigorating! You can use essential oils in a variety of ways: for aromatherapy, as an additive to massage oils or as bath salts. Naturally pure essential oils are made from flowers, leaves, roots or bark, depending on the plant. Hot steam distillation is the most widely used method of production. To do this, the steam penetrates the plant components, dissolves the essential oils and then condenses. Citrus oils are created by cold pressing the peels. Extraction with volatile solvents is used mainly for flower oils.

All oils from A-Z

Apricot oil

Apricot oil is one of the healthiest and most widely used oils in the world. It is both therapeutic, and an asset in the kitchen.

Read more...

Argan oil

The renowned argan tree is native to Morocco. The oil obtained from its fruits is incredibly popular worldwide due to its high nutritional value, and its numerous medical and cosmetic applications.

Read more...

Arnica oil

Arnica is one of the best known medicinal plants. Most of its active ingredients are found in arnica oil.

Read more...

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is considered one of the healthiest oils in the world. Here we explain why, and what to take into consideration when buying it.

Read more...

Basil oil

Basil oil is obtained from the Basil shrub - also known as king herb. It is famous for its culinary use, but is also common in medical and cosmetic treatments. Its fragrance is sweet, spicy and slightly reminiscent of anise.

Read more...

Bergamot oil

Bergamot is a hybrid from the citrus group, which may have originated from the sweet lime (Citrus lametta) and bitter orange (Citrus × aurantium)

Read more...

Black pepper oil

Pepper is certainly the most famous spice in the world, but do you know how to use its powerful essential oil?

Read more...

Blue Tansy

The deep blue essential oils of the blue tansy are used today, among other things, in aromatherapy. The blue tansy should not be confused with the toxic common tansy (Chrysanthemum vulgare).

Read more...

CBD oil

CBD oil is becoming increasingly popular. It can relieve pain, inhibit inflammation and promote sleep - without serious side effects.

Read more...

Cedar oil

Cedar oil is a valuable essential oil obtained from the Cedar tree. The oil has been praised since ancient times as a natural remedy and for of its pleasant scent. Cedar oil's aroma is described as woody to spicy.

Read more...

Chamomile oil

Chamomile oil has always been a popular remedy in Europe. Historically, chamomile was also revered by the Teutons (a European tribe dating further back than 200 years BCE) for its sun-like appearance.

Read more...

Cinnamon oil

Cinnamon oil is a very valuable essential oil that can be obtained from the bark of various cinnamon trees.

Read more...

Clary Sage Oil

Clary sage is a spicy, aromatic type of sage, the essential oil of which has an interesting spectrum of effects.

Read more...

Clove oil

Clove oil is an extremely popular kitchen spice, and is a natural remedy for gum infections and for toothache. In 2010, it was chosen as the medicinal plant of the year.

Read more...

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is one of the oils with the highest annual production in the world. It is used all over the world in a wide variety of areas of our life, whether natural medicine, cosmetics or industry.

Read more...

Eucalyptus oil

Eucalyptus oil is made from the leaves of the Australian eucalyptus tree and is particularly famous for its cooling and antibacterial properties.

Read more...

Frankincense oil

Frankincense oil, also known as olibanum, is widely used today in the cosmetics and perfume industry. It typically has a slightly lemon-like incense fragrance that is reminiscent of conifers.

Read more...

Geranium oil

Geranium oil is a very rare and very valuable essential oil. Its fragrance is described as sweet and fruity, the properties of which are known to be calming and uplifting.

Read more...

Ginger oil

Ginger is an ancient global remedy herb and is one of the few plants that primarily produces its essential oils in its roots. The scent of ginger oil is typically aromatic, and its taste is sweet and sharp.

Read more...

Grapefruit oil

Grapefruit is the third of the citrus fruits alongside lemon and orange. The scent of grapefruit oil is reminiscent of the classic citrus fragrance and is strongly characterized by lime, but is a bit bitter.

Read more...

Immortelle oil

The Immortelle was dubbed “the immortal” due to its incredible durability - and anti-ageing properties. The flowers of the medicinal plant retain their colour long after picking, even if they have already dried.

Read more...

Jasmine oil

The fragrance has been popular in various cultures around the world for many centuries and is often associated with love and eroticism.

Read more...

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba bush (Latin: Simmondsia chinesis). The evergreen shrub is grown in arid desert regions, such as Egypt, Australia and the Sonoran Desert (USA), where it also grows wild.

Read more...

Juniper oil

The "common juniper" (Juniperus communis, common name: Kranebittn, fire tree) is one of two types of juniper native to Europe.

Read more...

Laurel Oil

Laurel oil comes in two different forms - the essential and fatty oils forms. Both have unique effects on the body and the mind.

Read more...

Lavender oil

The Lavender plant is from the Lamiaceae mint family, which today mainly serves as an ornamental herb, and for its aromas. There are 3 types of lavender, from which lavender oil of differing quality is obtained.

Read more...

Lemon oil

Lemon oil is extracted from the peel of the common lemon. It has an intense citrus scent and is used in a wide variety of industries - from the household to medical uses.

Read more...

Lemongrass oil

Lemongrass oil is extracted by vacuum distillation. For this, the lemongrass is boiled out and the brew obtained is distilled under vacuum

Read more...

Marjoram oil

Marjoram is not only a popular culinary herb, its essential oil also has various positive effects on the body and mind.

Read more...

Manuka oil

Manuka, also known as South-Sea myrtle or New Zealander Tea Tree, is mainly known for its therapeutic honey. But the oil obtained from the Manuka bush also has extraordinary healing power.

Read more...

Marigold oil

Marigold is certainly a familiar flower to many. But there is much more to the pretty blossom than meets the eye.

Read more...

Melissa oil

Melissa oil, also known as lemon balm, is a plant from the labiate flowers genus, which was originally native to the eastern Mediterranean. Lemon balm is a very popular medicinal and culinary herb today.

Read more...

Nard oil

Nard oil is one of the rarest and most valuable oils known to man. Its scent is woody, aromatic and slightly reminiscent of herbs.

Read more...

Neroli Oil

Neroli oil is an essential oil that is extracted from the blossom of the bitter orange.

Read more...

Olive oil

Olive oil is arguably the most famous of all essential oils. Its cultural roots stretch back thousands of years, for both medicinal and culinary purposes.

Read more...

Patchouli oil

Patchouli is a very intense and very aromatic essential oil. The Patchouli scent is perceived differently by everyone and does not trigger positive feelings in all individuals. The fragrance ranges from 'spicy' to 'overwhelming'.

Read more...

Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil is extracted from common peppermint (also Mentha piperita). Peppermint is native to the entire northern hemisphere. However, its high demand has resulted in its spread all over the world.

Read more...

Perilla oil

Perilla oil, which comes from Asia, is very rich in omega-3 fatty acids - like linseed oil. It is being promoted as a modern herbal dietary supplement for omega-3, as an alternative to fish oil capsules.

Read more...

Pine needle oil

Pine needle oil is a well-known remedy and popular fragrance oil. The scent of the oil is described as aromatic, balsamic, the taste is slightly bitter.

Read more...

Rose oil

Rose oil is arguably the most famous and exquisite essential oil in the world. Everyone knows and loves the scent of roses and the French say: 'The rose's soul lies in rose oil'.

Read more...

Rosemary

rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a plant from the genus Lippblüter. Its original distribution area extends around the Mediterranean.

Read more...

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil is obtained from the sandalwood tree and is now considered one of the most valuable essential oils. It is in fact not cultivated and the oil therefore comes exclusively from wild stock.

Read more...

Tea tree oil

Tea tree oil comes from the Australian tea tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia), a tree from the myrtle family that is only found in Australia.

Read more...

Thyme oil

Thyme oil is obtained from different types of thyme. Their oils, and therapeutic applications, differ depending on the chemotype of the plant.

Read more...

Turmeric oil

Turmeric oil is obtained from the tuber of turmeric (Curcuma longa). It has an intense yellow color and is a famous spice, especially used in Indian cuisine.

Read more...

Vanilla oil

Vanilla oil is obtained from the vanilla bean. Its scent is typically sweet and one of the most widespread aromas - famous around the globe. Vanilla oil is not only used as a fragrance in a wide variety of products, but is also widely used in medicine.

Read more...

Vetiver oil

Vetiver oil is obtained from the roots of a tropical sweet grass, is calming for the mind and soothing for the skin.

Read more...

Wintergreen Oil

Wintergreen oil is a very intensely scented essential oil that is obtained from the plant of the same name.

Read more...

Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the blossoms of the Indonesian ylang-ylang tree, Cananga odorata, and is considered a medical remedy in many countries.

Read more...