Rose oil Health, Uses, Quality & Make Your Own

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 01.10.2020
Reading time: 10:53 min

Rose oil is arguably the most famous and exquisite essential oil in the world. Everyone knows and loves the scent of roses and the French say: 'The rose's soul lies in rose oil'.

Name Rose
Lat. Name Rosa Damascena
Synonyms Rosa Centifolia
Origin Persia, Turkey
Price per 10ml 12,29

The scent of this valuable oil is typically floral and refreshing.

our recommendation
Teebaumöl from

Click on the product picture, to see futher informations.

Psychological effect

Due to its delicate floral scents, rose oil has many positive effects on mood. The oil, for example, is strongly uplifting although, it is not considered to be among the most valuable fragrance oil. Rose oil has long been used to deter winter depression during cold winter months.

The scent of the oil is reminiscent of sun and flowers . The antidepressant effects of rose oil is so pronounced that some psychologists even recommend it in acute depression.

Rose oil is also an aphrodisiac. The ancient Greeks called the rose the "flower of Aphrodite". However, actual research has failed to prove this aphrodisiac property.

This therefore seems to be only psychological; the association between the rose and intimacy. Another reason could be that rose's aroma is soothing and generally relieves nervousness. Furthermore, its balanced effects are also stimulatory and combat fatigue.

Physical effect

Due to its diverse ingredients, rose oil also has many positive effects on health. The oil can be used externally or digested. It is known to be effective smaller doses. The most important applications of rose oil are for:

Conjunctivitis and bronchitis

Like many other essential oils, rose oil has powerful anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used to treat conjunctivitis. The condition is painful and a restrictive burden on the sufferer, reducing quality of life. In addition, conjunctivitis is highly contagious.

Rose oil can also be used against other inflammatory conditions, such as bronchitis. It often occurs as a concurrent to other conditions and can also be very restrictive and painful. When rose oil is inhaled, it can effectively reduce the inflammation in the bronchi.

Headaches and migraines

Migraine's are increasingly common phenomena. To this day, modern science cannot yet conclusively explain the underlying cause of the disease. Affected people suffer from headaches that can become so severe that patients are no longer functional in everyday life. Although rose oil can not stop this debilitating disease, it is able to remedy the intensity of migraines. This general analgesic effect of rose oil not only helps with migraines, but also for everyday headaches, which can be caused by stress for example.

Herpes

Herpes is a viral disease that manifests itself through persistent blistering. Once the infamous virus has entered the body, it is impossible to eradicate. The disease then usually reappears when in periods of temporary immune limitation. The blisters are filled with a secretion that is heavily contaminated with herpes viruses and very contagious. Although rose oil is not able to permanently remove the virus from our body, it can prevent the spread of herpes blisters. The oil's strong antiviral properties kills the viruses in fluid secretions. This reduces the potential of an re-infection.

Toothache

Rose oil is not only very effective for painful headaches, but also for toothache. The oil can, for example, be added to mouthwash to augment its effect. Rose oil also has other beneficial uses in the mouth: the oil has a strong anti-inflammatory effect. It can also be used against gingivitis while its antibacterial properties kill the bacteria responsible for mouth odour.

More articles

Bergamot oil

Bergamot is a hybrid from the citrus group, which …

Clary Sage Oil

Clary sage is a spicy, aromatic type of sage, the …

Juniper oil

The "common juniper" (Juniperus communis, common n…

Neurodermatitis and other skin diseases

Rose oil produces a whole spectrum of different effects on the skin. The oil, for example,is a strong moisturiser, which alone is very beneficial. Additionally, chronic itching (neurodermatitis) in particular is prevented by the anti-inflammatory and antibiotic properties of the oil. People with neurodermatitis often scratch the affected areas of the skin and perpetually tear new skin. The oil prevents inflammation and the infection of broken skin. Another positive effect that rose oil has on neurodermatitis is that the affected skin areas shed fewer cells and thus the itching is reduced.

Tension and muscle cramps

Rose oil relaxation Rose oil is added into many massage oils due to its relaxing and antispasmodic effects. Cramps are usually a consequence of strong physical exertion. The current theory is that lactic acid - which is formed by burning sugars - accumulates between the muscle fibres and leads to friction. This is the cause of pain.

Rose oil counteracts this in two different ways: it inhibits the release of certain neurotransmitters in the nerves, providing an antispasmodic effect. This releases the tension in the muscle fibres. And blood circulation is also improved, which helps to transport the lactic acid from the muscles.

Bile and liver

Rose oil strongly stimulates the release of bile from the gallbladder. Bile is a very important component in fat digestion and thus an extremely important factor in overall health. Due to increased bile acids in the gut, it is better able to digest lipids. This in turn lowers the production of toxins, which provides relief to the liver.

Vaginal inflammation

Inflammation in this delicate area is often of fungal origin. It is a very painful, albeit temporary affliction for those affected. The oil is able to remove the inflammatory factor and therefore offer pain relief.

Rose oil is not a replacement of medical expertise! Visits to the gynaecologist are important for pain in this area, as serious sexually transmitted diseases need to be ruled out.

Birth preparation and soothing birth pains

Rose oil has long been used, in ancient times, to prepare for birth. The oil is calming to the mother and traditionally is rubbed on the inside of the thigh. It also relaxes muscles of the pelvic floor. During birth, the pronounced analgesic effects of rose oil are very welcome.

Constipation and indigestion

Rose oil has a positive effect on digestion. In the stomach, the oil's ability to improve blood circulation is essential. Rose oil helps with perfusion of the stomach wall, which stimulates the production of gastric juices. As a result, food that is difficult to digest is broken down better, and the nutrients released can enter the bloodstream faster.

In the gut, rose oil helps with constipation. This is often caused by the peripheral intestinal muscles cramping and the food residues remaining in the intestine. This stops the food from passing forwards in the GIT. Since rose oil is a strong anticonvulsant, it helps intestinal muscles relax and do their work.

Scars, wrinkles and stretch marks

Stretch marks are caused by rapid weight gain. The connective tissue under the skin is becomes overloaded and is torn. Massages with the oil improve blood flow in these areas. This allows more nutrients to be added, which in turn promotes cell division and healing. Similarly with wrinkles and scars: due to the increased rate of cell division, the skin is able to better rejuvenate itself and counteract wrinkles.

The veil between life and death

Rose oil has long been considered a fragrance of holiness. Its use is common in this sacred transition between life and death. It is thought to make it easier for dying people to move on. Medieval writings indicate that the scent of paradise was considered similar to that of rose oil. Those dying would have a sense of what was to come with the aroma of rose oil.

More articles

Nard oil

Nard oil is one of the rarest and most valuable oi…

Perilla oil

Perilla oil, which comes from Asia, is very rich i…

Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the blossoms of …

Hair and face care

Care of facial skin is especially important for women. Rose oil has a positive effect on the face in many different ways: It improves blood flow and also the regeneration of the skin. This leads to a younger appearance and a more youthful complexion. Rose oil also has an beneficial effects on hair. It can repair the small cracks in the hair strand, which is especially helpful for dry and brittle hair.

Libido and impotence

The rose is the ultimate flower of love and rose oil has long been said to possess aphrodisiac properties. These have not yet been scientifically confirmed to date, but they are the subject of various studies. Rose oil is also meant to help with male impotence. In fact, it has been found that some of the active ingredients of rose oil have vasoconstring effects. This is a prerequisite for erectile dysfunction drugs!. Scientists are only now researching the impassioning effect of oil.

Applications

Rose oil is one of the few essential oils that are not irritating to the skin. It can be applied directly to the skin, in its pure form. However, due to its high price, skin care with pure rose oil can quickly become very expensive. Rose oil is known for its potent effects in smaller dosages. For this reason, you can also easily make rose oil ointment yourself. Just mix a small amount of rose oil into a conventional skin cream. Rose oil smells so intense that its ointment can be used both for skin care and as a perfume.

If you want to take rose oil orally, you should do so with honey, as the oil tastes slightly bitter. Despite its taste, rose oil is very suitable for cooking and baking. It is often an ingredient in exquisite desserts and is also used in luxurious cocktails. If you want to use rose oil purely as a fragrance oil, you can easily heat it in a diffuser.

Manufacturing

Rose oil is obtained though steam distillation from the petals of the plant. To produce 1 L of pure rose oil, up to 4 tons of valuable rose flowers are used.

For extraction of high-quality rose oil, the distillation process is repeated 7 times! The flowers must be picked by hand at sunrise, as at this time of day the oil content is highest in the petals. In the Rosenthal district of Bulgaria alone, 35,000 workers are hired for this task each year.

This expensive production process is also the reason for the high price of oil. With 70%, Bulgaria is world market leader in the production of rose oil. The buyer has to pay up to 10,000 Euros for 1 litre of Bulgarian rose oil, while 1liter of Turkish oil is sold for 3,000 Euros.

The by-product of water vapour distillation is the 'rose water', which also smells strongly of rose. The cause of this is the highly water soluble ingredient - 2-phenylalanine - which is present in rose water in large quantities.

Unfortunately, cheap, synthetically produced rose oil is often found in stores today. When purchasing, you must ensure that your rose oil is purely natural and comes from biological cultivation.

Make rose oil yourself

The production of rose oil at home is very easy. Rose petals, a Mason glass and 1 litre of the most odourless carrier oil possible - e.g. sesame oil. Pour the carrier oil together with the rose petals in the canning glass and place it in a warm and dark place. The more rose petals you use, the more intense the rose smell will be!

The process is complete in approximately 4-5 weeks. You can now separate the oil from the petals and continue to use as desired. The oil produced will certainly smell of roses. However, it will never smell like truly natural rose oil obtained though distillation, and it will also has no therapeutic properties.

Ingredients

  • Aldehyde

  • 2-Phenylalanine

  • Malic acid

  • Linalool

  • Amberic acid

  • Citral

  • Carvon

  • Phenylethyl alcohol

  • Eugenol

  • Nerol

  • Farnesol

History

Rose oil is deeply rooted in modern culture and its use has been documented since ancient times. The Greek philosopher Theophrastus mentions a method of making it with sesame oil. Furthermore, the Romans refined their wine and other foods with rose oil.

Distillation production of rose oil has been taking place on since the 8th century, in Arabia. In European history, this manufacturing method was first mentioned in 1000 ACE. In the 17th century, rose oil production expanded into India and North Africa. In 1938, the worldwide annual production of natural rose oil was 3-4 tons and then declined subsequently. Global demand increased at the end of the 80's again, to over 4 tons annually.

Botany

The genus of rose plants, consists of between 100 and 250 species. For the production of rose oil, 2 species are usually used - rosa centifolia and rosa damascena.

There are numerous subspecies of the rose, which differ greatly in size and colour and are distinguished above all by their flowers. The flower colour ranges from white to yellow to deep red. A famous characteristic of roses is their prominent thorns. These are only missing in certain subspecies.

Cultivation

Roses are widespread today and represent the most popular garden plants. Plants cultivated for rose oil production need a sunny site and plenty of water. The rose is grown commercially, mainly in Bulgaria, India and Turkey.

More articles

Cedar oil

Cedar oil is a valuable essential oil obtained from the Cedar tree. The oil has been praised since ancient times as a natural remedy and for of its pl…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Eucalyptus oil

Eucalyptus oil is made from the leaves of the Australian eucalyptus tree and is particularly famous for its cooling and antibacterial properties.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Juniper oil

The "common juniper" (Juniperus communis, common name: Kranebittn, fire tree) is one of two types of juniper native to Europe.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Turmeric oil

Turmeric oil is obtained from the tuber of turmeric (Curcuma longa). It has an intense yellow color and is a famous spice, especially used in Indian c…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Vetiver oil

Vetiver oil is obtained from the roots of a tropical sweet grass, is calming for the mind and soothing for the skin.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the blossoms of the Indonesian ylang-ylang tree, Cananga odorata, and is considered a medical remedy in many countri…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles