Neroli Oil Health Benefits, Uses, Quality & Best Products Compared

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 01.10.2020
Reading time: 5:11 min

Neroli oil is an essential oil that is extracted from the blossom of the bitter orange.

Name Neroli Oil
Lat. Name Citrus aurantium
Synonyms Bitter orange
Origin Sicily, Tunisia, Morocco, Algeria, Spain and the Caribbean
Price per 10ml 6,99

This rare and extremely expensive fragrance is mainly used in the perfume industry today, but also has a variety of healing properties. The scent of neroli oil is described as floral and fresh.

our recommendation
Teebaumöl from

Click on the product picture, to see futher informations.

Psychological effect

Neroli oil balances the mood - it is uplifting during sad times and calming when we are overly tense. Its stimulating properties help relieve anxiety and listlessness, and people can cope better with everyday life with its anti-anxiety effects. For example, travellers who suffer from a fear of flying carry a bottle of neroli oil with them and sniff its aroma shortly before take off. The oil is also said to help overcome shock. However, this effect of the oil has not yet been scientifically proven.

Activation of the pineal gland

The pineal gland is a gland in the brain about the size of a fingernail. It is responsible for converting the hormone serotonin into melatonin. Melatonin initiates sleep, and has a host of other functions in the body. The pineal gland thus controls the internal clock and uses chemical messengers to tell us when it is time to sleep. If the functionality of the pineal gland is disturbed - for example due to a lack of sunlight - our day-night rhythm is out of balance which can have many negative consequences for those affected. Neroli oil has some biologically active ingredients that can stimulate the pineal gland to become more active. This can eliminate disturbances of the day-night rhythm.

More articles

Clove oil

Clove oil is an extremely popular kitchen spice, a…

Marjoram oil

Marjoram is not only a popular culinary herb, its …

Patchouli oil

Patchouli is a very intense and very aromatic esse…

Physical effect

Ingredients in neroli oil offer a wide range of medicinal uses. Many of the effects of the oil on the body have been known for long and constitute ancient wisdom. Others, however, are only now coming to light in modern clinical studies:

skin care

Neroli oil has several positive effects when it comes to caring for skin. For example, the oil has a strong effect on blood flow, which means that skin cells are supplied with more oxygen and nutrients.

After application, skin cells divide more rapidly and quickly replace dead cells. This can be used well to counteract wrinkles or spider veins. Neroli oil also has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it ideal for treating inflammatory skin problems such as pimples. Furthermore, other minor inflammations, such as inflamed hair follicles, can also be combated with the oil.

Flatulence and bowel conditions

Flatulence and many other intestinal problems often result from a disturbance of the intestinal fauna. Since neroli oil effectively combats these disorders with its antibacterial effects, it can also provide relief from flatulence. Neroli oil has a strong anti-parasitic effect. Various parasites that lodge in our intestinal tract can therefore be easily removed from the body. The oil is said to be particularly effective against the single-cell parasite Giardia intestinalis.

Fat burning

Synephrine contained in neroli oil has a similar effect to ephedrine, which has recently been banned in the EU. Ephedrine was only banned because it can be used as a raw material for the synthesis of the illegul drug ``speed ''. Synephrine strongly Activates the metabolism, which increases our body temperature slightly and also burns unwanted fat deposits. Synephrine is added to many expensive fat burners for this reason.

High blood pressure

Certain ingredients in neroli oil not only calm the mind and psyche, but they also physiological widening of our veins, which lowers blood pressure. The oil therefore prevents high blood pressure, and palpitations.

Application

Like most other citrus-derived essential oils, neroli oil is highly irritant to the skin. You should never apply the oil neat to prevent skin reddening. For external application, it is necessary to mix neroli oil with a suitable carrier oil, such as safflower or apricot oil. Simply add 3-4 drops of the neroli oil to 10 ml of the carrier oil.

Wraps are very suitable for external use. If you want to take the oil orally, it is advisable to take it with a little honey as the taste of the oil is very bitter. There are minimal side effects with its consumption, but as a precaution you should never take more than 3 drops twice a day. Neroli oil is also ideal as a classic fragrance oil. You can heat it up classically in a diffuser or an aroma lamp. The oil is also an excellent bath additive. But because of its irritating ingredients, be careful not to add too much of it to your bath water.

Manufacturing

Neroli oil is obtained from the blossoms of the bitter orange by steam distillation. You need up to 1000 kg of the coveted flowers for 1l of pure oil. The so-called 'neroli water' is obtained as a by-product of the distillation. Another manufacturing method is chemical extraction using n-hexane. However, oil obtained in this way is not suitable for therapeutic use.

More articles

Chamomile oil

Chamomile oil has always been a popular remedy in …

Cinnamon oil

Cinnamon oil is a very valuable essential oil that…

Ginger oil

Ginger is an ancient global remedy herb and is one…

Ingredients

The most important ingredients in neroli oil are:

  • Camphene
  • Terpinoles
  • Geraniol-Nerol
  • Terpinoles
  • Nerolidol
  • Synephrine

History

Neroli oil came to Europe as early as the Middle Ages. The first mentions in literature can be found as early as the 10th century. In the Middle Ages, not only was the bitter orange oil used, but also a watery distillate called 'Aqua Naphea'. Neroli oil was probably named after the Sicilian princess Nerola, who loved to surround herself with the scent of this precious oil. She even perfumed her stationery and clothes with the oil.

Botany

The bitter orange is a tree up to 10m high that is mainly grown in southern Italy and Sicily, but can now also be found in the Maghreb. It is a hybrid of bitter orange and mandarin. The flowers of the bitter orange are white and have a very intense scent. The fruits of the tree are very reminiscent of an orange, but have a bitter taste and are therefore not suitable for consumption. You can make jam from the fruits, and they are ingredients of the famous curacao liqueur.

More articles

CBD oil

CBD oil is becoming increasingly popular. It can relieve pain, inhibit inflammation and promote sleep - without serious side effects.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Chamomile oil

Chamomile oil has always been a popular remedy in Europe. Historically, chamomile was also revered by the Teutons (a European tribe dating further bac…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Clove oil

Clove oil is an extremely popular kitchen spice, and is a natural remedy for gum infections and for toothache. In 2010, it was chosen as the medicinal…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Geranium oil

Geranium oil is a very rare and very valuable essential oil. Its fragrance is described as sweet and fruity, the properties of which are known to be c…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Manuka oil

Manuka, also known as South-Sea myrtle or New Zealander Tea Tree, is mainly known for its therapeutic honey. But the oil obtained from the Manuka bush…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Neroli Oil

Neroli oil is an essential oil that is extracted from the blossom of the bitter orange.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles