Marigold oil Health Benefits, Uses, Quality & Best Products Compared

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 10.10.2020
Reading time: 7:14 min

Marigold is certainly a familiar flower to many. But there is much more to the pretty blossom than meets the eye.

Name Marigold
Lat. Name Calendula officinalis
Synonyms Calendula
Origin Mediterranean Basin
Price per 10ml 1,10

Consumption|Internal effect

Emotional & mood imbalances

Ingestion of marigold oil can have a calming effect. It helps to right emotional imbalances, e.g. for grief or after separation. It calms the nerves and promotes a quiet and relaxed sleep. This in turn contributes to mental well-being. Calendula relieves stress, which is unhealthy for internal organs as well. Sometimes calendula oil is also used for depressive moods. It has a lightening effect and takes away the feeling of emotional heaviness. Overall, it helps to regain a natural mental balance.

Inflammation in the mouth 

The psychological benefits are not the most common reason for calendula oil use. The best known reason is probably its anti-inflammatory effect. Inflammation within the oral cavity or on the teeth can be treated with marigold oil. The oil releases its anti-inflammatory ingredients and is well tolerated by the gums.

External effect

When applied to the skin, marigold oil is not only moisturising, but also has anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties. This is a main focus of the oil. Marigold has been used in Central Europe for hundreds of years to treat various skin symptoms. The oil, or ointment mixed with calendula, is often used in skin care.

The treatment of small wounds

Owing to its anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties, marigold oil can be used to treat small wounds and injuries. These include abrasions, warts, corns or insect bites. Marigold oil can also be applied to open wounds without any concerns. It soothes the skin and promotes the natural healing process.

In case of sunburn

Marigold oil is has both anti-inflammatory and moisturising properties. It is the ideal combination for caring for the skin in the event of sunburn. The valuable ingredients of the oil soothe inflamed skin and relieve pain. The oil also cools the area and supports rapid regeneration. Thanks to these numerous effects, burned skin quickly recovers.    

More articles

Bergamot oil

Bergamot is a hybrid from the citrus group, which …

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of the jojob…

Rosemary

rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a plant from …

 

For inflammatory skin diseases

Neurodermatitis, acne and even recurring allergic reactions can be treated with marigold oil. These ingredients not only relieve inflammation, but also minimise pain. The affected areas of skin are reduced and can regenerate. Chronic skin diseases cannot be cured with marigold oil, but their symptoms can be alleviated. 

For dry and chapped skin

Very dry skin - in particular - can be treated and cared for with calendula oil. Especially in winter months, dry heating leads to skin problems where the skin dries out so much that it tears. This creates many small, sometimes bloody wounds. The ingredients of marigold oil provide the skin with the moisture it urgently needs and soothe injured skin. They contribute to wound healing and enable rapid regeneration.

For diaper rash

Many babies regularly develop sores in the diaper area. These are caused, among other things, by the damp environment of the diaper and can quickly become painful. Calendula oil is a common means of caring for the sore baby's bottom. The oil has an anti-inflammatory effect and promotes wound healing. At the same time, it protects the baby's delicate skin from contamination that would encourage further inflammatory reactions.  

 

Application

Consumption for lightening mood

To allow for the calming effect of marigold, and stress relief, one teaspoon of calendula oil should be taken twice a day (morning and evening). Calendula tea could also be drunk, but the ingredients are much more concentrated in the oil. In addition, it is advisable to perform short relaxation exercises after ingesting the oil. Relax for 2-3 minutes, close your eyes, breathe deeply and consciously.  For depressive moods, calendula oil can be uplifting. The application is as described above. However, no relaxation exercises are recommended, but rather physical activity, e.g. a short walk in the fresh air. This allows the oil to optimally develop its mood-enhancing effect. If, however, your state of mind is permanently subdued and does not improve, please consult a doctor. 

Use in the oral cavity

To treat inflammation of the oral cavity, keep a spoonful of marigold oil around the mouth for about 10 minutes. Be sure not to swallow it prematurely, so that it has enough time to fully perform its anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects. This procedure can be repeated as needed until the inflammation subsides. Overdosing is not a concern: it has never been documented.

Application on the skin

Pure marigold oil can be applied to the skin. It is mild, so even using it pure with babies is perfectly okay. The oil can be massaged in or carefully dabbed on to painful wounds. Bandages can also be made, although a cold marigold tea would be preferable. The ingredients in the tea are in a significantly lower concentration, but the high-quality oil would be too expensive for larger poultices. The frequency of use can be adjusted without hesitation to need. In addition to the pure use with oil or tea, there is a large selection of care products, such as ointments and creams, to which high-quality marigold oil has been added.

Manufacturing

Two different processes can be used to produce marigold oil. Pure marigold oil is obtained from the flowers of the plant using a special alcohol extraction process. The extractant used (usually hexane) pulls all soluble aromas out of the flower. This is distilled off and what remains is the pure oil. It takes an estimated 5000 kilograms of flowers to produce one liter of this high quality oil. This high demand for raw materials makes pure marigold oil very expensive.

A second method is much cheaper. The flowers are soaked in a natural oil (e.g. olive or jojoba) for 14 days. During this time, the oily parts of the flower dissolve and mix with the carrier oil. After about 14 days, the oil is filtered through a fine cloth and stored in a dark glass bottle to protect it from sunlight. Marigold oils made this way are significantly cheaper. The ingredients are present in slightly lower concentrations, but quality is still excellent. This method of manufacturing can also be performed at home, by yourself.

When buying marigold oil, care should be taken to ensure that the carrier oil used is not a cheap mineral oil. Not only does this not penetrate the skin, but it is also suspected of being extremely harmful. The use of mineral oils is rare, but not impossible. Organic products are essentially free of mineral oils.

More articles

Immortelle oil

The Immortelle was dubbed “the immortal” due to it…

Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil is extracted from common peppermint…

Pine needle oil

Pine needle oil is a well-known remedy and popular…

Ingredients

An important component of marigold oil is allantoin. It soothes the skin. It also accelerates cell renewal and promotes regeneration. The carotenoids from the flowers not only colour the oil orange, but also have a positive effect on the skin structure and enable the formation of vitamin A. The oil also contains flavonoids, which are secondary plant substances. Prominent parts here are lutein and zeaxanthin. Marigold oil also contains plenty of saponins and sterols.

If marigold oil is produced with a carrier oil, the effects of the corresponding carrier oil are of course also included. If you manufacture your own, the choice of carrier oil should therefore be carefully considered and adapted to the planned use of the oil.

History

The marigold was used in the Middle Ages to treat various ailments. Hildegard von Bingen, an important universal scholar, described the positive effects of marigold on wounds, warts and skin spots as early as the 14th century. The anti-inflammatory properties of marigold had been used for centuries before scientists discovered that it was due to the flavonoids it contained. Today the medicinal use of marigold is regulated by the Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products in the EU. The commission does not consider the medicinal effectiveness of marigold to be sufficiently evident, but regards its use as traditional folk medicine. It is classified as harmless.

Botany

The marigold is an annual herbaceous plant and belongs to the daisy family. Originally it comes from the Mediterranean, but its wild variant is now widespread across Europe. Their pretty yellow-orange flowers make them popular with gardeners, which is why there are many different cultivated forms of marigold today.  

Cultivation

In Europe, the marigold is grown mainly in Germany and the Netherlands, but also in Hungary, Poland and the countries of the Balkans. As a rule, it is not the wild variety that is grown, but cultivated varieties that have a much fuller flower. Since the blossoms are the valuable raw material of these flowers, these varieties are not only prettier, but also far more productive. During the flowering period, they are collected regularly, mostly manually, to protect the plants from damage. The annual yields are between 0.9 and 1.5 tons of flowers per hectare of cultivated area. They are used as raw material in the food, medicine or cosmetics industries.

More articles

Cedar oil

Cedar oil is a valuable essential oil obtained from the Cedar tree. The oil has been praised since ancient times as a natural remedy and for of its pl…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Clary Sage Oil

Clary sage is a spicy, aromatic type of sage, the essential oil of which has an interesting spectrum of effects.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Frankincense oil

Frankincense oil, also known as olibanum, is widely used today in the cosmetics and perfume industry. It typically has a slightly lemon-like incense f…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Olive oil

Olive oil is arguably the most famous of all essential oils. Its cultural roots stretch back thousands of years, for both medicinal and culinary purpo…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Rosemary

rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a plant from the genus Lippblüter. Its original distribution area extends around the Mediterranean.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil is obtained from the sandalwood tree and is now considered one of the most valuable essential oils. It is in fact not cultivated and th…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles