Marjoram oil Health Benefits, Uses, Quality & Best Products Compared

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 01.10.2020
Reading time: 5:21 min

Marjoram is not only a popular culinary herb, its essential oil also has various positive effects on the body and mind.

Name Majoram
Lat. Name Origanum majorana
Synonyms
Origin Asia Minor
Price per 10ml 7,90
our recommendation
Teebaumöl from

Click on the product picture, to see futher informations.

Psychological effects

Marjoram oil has a calming effect on the spirit. It can release mental tension including strong negative emotions, such as anger or fear. Marjoram oil also has an uplifting effect when your mood is low. It can also counteract sleep disorders. It helps to relax a strained mind in the evening, allowing one to drift into peaceful sleep.  

Physical effects

Athletes often use marjoram oil to treat pulled muscles and sprains. The anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain-relief) ingredients in marjoram oil also help to relieve rheumatic complaints. It not only has an muscle relaxant effects on skeletal muscles, but also helps with abdominal cramps and menstrual pain, as well as gastrointestinal complaints. It calms the psyche by activating the parasympathetic nervous system. This also lowers blood pressure on a physiological level.  

Side effects

The terpinene in marjoram oil can cause allergies in some people. Compared to other essential oils, it is gentle on the skin and, if necessary, can also be applied pure in acute cases. But, this is not recommended over a longer period of time.

In cases of overdose, headaches can occur, primarily when consumed.   Marjoram oil should not be consumed or used on the skin during pregnancy, as the ingredients can have an relaxing effects on the uterus. But this mechanism can help alleviate premature labour. In this case, however, you should never use it alone, but only in consultation with your midwife. Scenting the room is also perfectly okay during pregnancy.

Application

Consumption | Internal use of marjoram oil 

In cases of severe emotional restlessness or anxiety, you can take 5 drops of marjoram oil with a teaspoon of honey. It quickly releases its calming effects, lowering blood pressure and calming you down. This dosage is excellent before bed to get a good sleep.

The consumption of marjoram oil can also have soothing effects on acute digestive complaints or menstrual pain. Do not take in 2-5 drops of the essential oil more than four times a day. In this context, you can adjust the dosage to suit your symptoms.

More articles

Arnica oil

Arnica is one of the best known medicinal plants. …

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is one of the oils with the highest an…

Lemon oil

Lemon oil is extracted from the peel of the common…

External application | Use of marjoram oil

  Painful joints can be massaged with pure marjoram oil. For rubbing the abdomen, it can be diluted with olive oil or almond oil to minimise the usage of the more expensive essential oil. A small amount is absolutely sufficient for it to be effective. The carrier oil is mainly used for better distribution. Tense muscles can also be treated well with this mixture.

A relaxing bath is a great way to relax after a busy and stressful day. Add equal parts marjoram oil and lavender oil to the hot bath water. These two fragrances harmonize very well. They both have a calming effect and relax both your body and the mind.

Instead of a bath, or as a care afterwards, you can also use a soothing body oil. To do this, mix 4 drops of marjoram oil, 2 drops of lavender oil and 2 drops of geranium oil with about 2 tablespoons of sesame oil.

The use of the essential oil in a fragrance lamp is far less complex. Put between 3 and 6 drops in the lamp and experience the calm and relaxing aroma spread around the room. This is a great way to infuse your bedroom calming scents before going to sleep.

To treat PMS, you can make a special PMS massage oil. To do this, add 3 drops of marjoram oil, 3 drops of clary sage oil, 2 drops of basil oil, 2 drops of chamomile oil and 2 drops of fennel seed oil to 50 ml of almond oil. Use this complete massage oil to gently massage your abdomen two to three times a day. Start this 5 days before your period and allow the calming oil blend to show you its full effects. 

Manufacturing

Sincelarge amounts of the essential oil are found in the flowers of marjoram, the herb is harvested at full bloom. Usually only the fresh and flower-rich tips of the shoots are cut off and used. They are ground into small pieces and the yellowish green oil is extracted from the plant parts by steam distillation.

Ingredients

The main component in marjoram oil is sabine hydrate, a bicyclic monoterpene that makes up almost 40 percent of the oil. Another prominent monoterpene is α-terpinene, which has antimicrobial properties. Many other terpinenes occur in low concentrations in marjoram oil. These secondary plant substances are extremely diverse and usually cannot be clearly analyzed. Each essential oil has its own unique blend.

 

History

Marjoram originally comes from Asia Minor, i.e. Cyprus and Turkey. From here it spread early over the entire Mediterranean area. Marjoram was a symbol of good luck for both the ancient Romans and the Greeks. According to ancient writings, Aphrodite, the goddess of love and beauty, herself referred to marjoram as a sign of happiness. In Greece it was therefore an ancient tradition to put wreaths made of marjoram around the neck of newlyweds and wish them long happiness together. The herb was also used as a medicinal plant and was used for ear and toothache, as well as against various infectious diseases.

More articles

Cedar oil

Cedar oil is a valuable essential oil obtained fro…

Cinnamon oil

Cinnamon oil is a very valuable essential oil that…

Lavender oil

The Lavender plant is from the Lamiaceae mint fami…

Botany

Marjoram (Origanum majorana) belongs to the mint family. It is a perennial herbaceous plant and can reach a height of up to 80 centimeters. The spherical white flowers appear from June to September. The opposite leaves are partially hairy. All parts of the plant contain the essential oil and thus the typical flavour. Usually, only the leaves are used to refine dishes. They are harvested before the flowering period, as the high concentration of the essential oil in the flowers makes the entire herb taste very bitter. 

Cultivation

Marjoram thrives well in European latitudes and is a popular condiment, which is often used for sausage or potato dishes. After leaf parsley, it is the second most important cultivated herb in Germany. In the region north of the Harz there are 500 to 600 hectares of cultivation area for marjoram. In the Mediterranean region, however, its growth is more stable, so the additional demand is imported from there.

More articles

Chamomile oil

Chamomile oil has always been a popular remedy in Europe. Historically, chamomile was also revered by the Teutons (a European tribe dating further bac…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Clove oil

Clove oil is an extremely popular kitchen spice, and is a natural remedy for gum infections and for toothache. In 2010, it was chosen as the medicinal…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Grapefruit oil

Grapefruit is the third of the citrus fruits alongside lemon and orange. The scent of grapefruit oil is reminiscent of the classic citrus fragrance an…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Olive oil

Olive oil is arguably the most famous of all essential oils. Its cultural roots stretch back thousands of years, for both medicinal and culinary purpo…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Rose oil

Rose oil is arguably the most famous and exquisite essential oil in the world. Everyone knows and loves the scent of roses and the French say: 'The ro…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Rosemary

rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a plant from the genus Lippblüter. Its original distribution area extends around the Mediterranean.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles