Lemongrass oil Health Benefits, Uses, Quality & Best Products Compared

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 01.10.2020
Reading time: 3:38 min

Lemongrass oil is extracted by vacuum distillation. For this, the lemongrass is boiled out and the brew obtained is distilled under vacuum

Name Lemongrass
Lat. Name Cymbopogon citratus
Synonyms Sereh
Origin Southern India
Price per 10ml 5,99

The amount of lemongrass oil obtained is between 9 and 14% of the wet weight of the plant. It is used in the medical and aromatherapy fields and is very popular due to its intense citrus scent and various biologically active ingredients.

our recommendation
Teebaumöl from

Click on the product picture, to see futher informations.

Psychological effects

The intense citrus scent of 'sereh' is generally very refreshing and stimulating. It helps prevent fatigue and tiredness and it has been found that the scent of lemongrass oil particularly stimulates the left side of the brain. There, lie the centres responsible for concentration and logical thinking.

Physical effect | Uses

Lemongrass oil is said to have numerous medicinal properties. It stimulates the immune system, which is why it is often recommended for colds and flu. Owing to its germicidal properties, it is still used in India against febrile infections. Lemon grass oil is irritating to the skin. Therefore, when using the product for external application, care should be taken not to apply it alone to the skin, but rather to dilute it with a carrier oil first.

The oil is often used in creams and ointments for acne and for oily skin, taking advantage of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties to improve complexion.

Lemongrass is said to be an effective massage oil to reduce cellulite and stretch marks. Lemongrass oil has an appetizing effect on the gastrointestinal tract because it promotes increased circulation of the GIT.

Application

Lemongrass oil is an extremely popular room fragrance and is used in numerous cosmetic products, in the kitchen and in many drinks. Lemongrass oil is also used in many household cleaning products.

Lemongrass oil can be used as a fragrance oil in fragrance lamps or diffusers to freshen the air and revitalize the mood in the room. It harmonises excellently with eucalyptus oil, geranium oil, mountain pine and lavender oil. The oil can be added to commercially available creams and ointments, therefore adding a fresh scent and taking advantage of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties to improve your complexion. Numerous products containing lemongrass oil are available for consumption.

The spectrum ranges from tablets and capsules to lozenges. If you want to take the pure lemongrass oil, you can add a few drops of the oil to a tablespoon of honey. In the garden, lemon grass is an effective and, above all, natural protection against mosquitoes. Due to the relatively high content of caprylic acid, most pest insects disgrace the surroundings of lemon grass. Caprylic acid is also responsible for the fact that lemon grass oil, when applied pure, has an excellent effect against athlete's foot. If you want to avoid chemical cleaning agents for your household, a few drops of natural lemongrass oil in the washing water can be a very good substitute for chemical fragrances.

Chemical composition

Linalool is used both as a flavouring and fragrance. In chemistry it is used to synthesize vitamin E.

Citronellal is used in cheap fragrances and to as an insect repellent. It is also desensitising, used for the body in general or more locally, for example in toothpaste.

Citronellol is used as a fragrance in detergents, deodorants and mosquito sprays.

Citral is used as a flavouring in food. It has a sensitizing effect on the human body.

Capric acid is used in many cosmetic products due to its strong antioxidant effect.

Caprylic acid is used as a strong insect repellent. It dissolves the chitin shell of the insects, causing them to die. It is also a strong fungicide and is used in soaps and other cosmetic products.

Nerol is used as a fragrance in perfume production in rose and floral fragrance compositions.

Lemongrass oil also contains high amounts of trace elements such as magnesium, iron, zinc, manganese and phosphorus.

More articles

CBD oil

CBD oil is becoming increasingly popular. It can r…

Lavender oil

The Lavender plant is from the Lamiaceae mint fami…

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil is obtained from the sandalwood tre…

Storage

When storing lemongrass oil, always ensure that the container is tightly closed. Citrus fragrances are very volatile, which is why the fragrance easily evaporates when the container is left exposed to air. Always store the lemongrass oil out of the reach of children, since pure lemongrass oil is an irritant to skin.

More articles

Ginger oil

Ginger is an ancient global remedy herb and is one of the few plants that primarily produces its essential oils in its roots. The scent of ginger oil …

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Grapefruit oil

Grapefruit is the third of the citrus fruits alongside lemon and orange. The scent of grapefruit oil is reminiscent of the classic citrus fragrance an…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Immortelle oil

The Immortelle was dubbed “the immortal” due to its incredible durability - and anti-ageing properties. The flowers of the medicinal plant retain thei…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba bush (Latin: Simmondsia chinesis). The evergreen shrub is grown in arid desert regions, such as Eg…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Laurel Oil

Laurel oil comes in two different forms - the essential and fatty oils forms. Both have unique effects on the body and the mind.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Manuka oil

Manuka, also known as South-Sea myrtle or New Zealander Tea Tree, is mainly known for its therapeutic honey. But the oil obtained from the Manuka bush…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles