Jasmine oil Health Benefits, Uses, Quality & Best Products Compared

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 01.10.2020
Reading time: 6:45 min

The fragrance has been popular in various cultures around the world for many centuries and is often associated with love and eroticism.

Name Jasmine
Lat. Name Jasminum officinale
Synonyms
Origin Himalayas, Kashmir, Southern China
Price per 10ml 2,99

The fragrance has been popular in various cultures around the world for many centuries and is often associated with love and eroticism.

Psychological Effect

Jasmine oil is able to stimulate the production of certain neurotransmitters, such as enkephalin and endorphins in the brain. Neurotransmitters are messenger substances which are responsible for transmitting information via the CNS (central nervous system).

Among other things, enkephalin is responsible for pain sensation. For example, a lack of enkephalin can cause a melancholic mood and a decreased self-confidence. Endorphins are also known as happiness hormones and are responsible for feeling positive feelings. If the production of endorphins in the body is too low, results include depressive feelings, mood swings and feeling cold. The fine fragrance of jasmine counteracts these effects. Jasmine oil has a very relaxing and balancing influence. It is also known to promote creativity.

Exactly how jasmine oil influences hormonal balance was examined by Dr. Christiane Stuhlfelder in her dissertation at the University of Rosenheim in 2004. The most famous effect of jasmine oil is its strong aphrodisiac properties. No other fragrance is associated with desire and passion as is jasmine.

The jasmine oil also has a powerful soothing effect on the mind. It has been shown to have similar effects as Valium. In an article from 2010 in the Journal of Biological Chemistry (2), scientists report that the fragrance of jasmine oil binds to the same receptor in the brain as benzodiazepines (such as valium) and different barbiturates - agents used to induce anaesthesia. It is for this reason that the calming effect of jasmine is so particularly strong.

Physical effect

The important active ingredients of jasmine oil are its many esters. Esters are a group of chemicals that plants produce to attract or deter insects. The number of biologically active esters in jasmine oil is significantly higher than in most other essential oils. Due to this diversity, jasmine oil can be used against a wide variety of disease syndromes.

Even-out complexion

Jasmine oil is known to positively benefit the skin. It is one of the few essential oils that do not irritate the skin on direct contact. The extremely high proportion of anthranilic acid methyl ester is responsible for the strong antibacterial effect of the oil.

This makes it very efficacious against inflammatory skin issues with the propensity for infection: such as pimples. Jasmine oil is not only found in many skin care products because of its pleasant fragrance, but also due to its increase of blood circulation. This helps promote the auto-regeneration of skin. The nutrient supply of the skin cells increases, which stimulates them to divide more frequently

Menstrual cramps

It has been known since ancient eras that jasmine oil has unique effects on the female genital organs. Not only does it help against monthly menstrual cramps, it is also said to increase female libido.

More articles

Frankincense oil

Frankincense oil, also known as olibanum, is widel…

Thyme oil

Thyme oil is obtained from different types of thym…

Vetiver oil

Vetiver oil is obtained from the roots of a tropic…

Stomach cramps

Jasmine oil is a strong antispasmodic. If you suffer from regular cramp-like abdominal pain, jasmine oil can combat this effectively. The oil prevents the contraction of the peripheral muscles that surround intestines. This reduces the cramps and thus pain.

Obstetrics

The pain-relieving effects can be significantly helpful for childbirth by scenting the room air with jasmine oil. It relieves pain of childbirth and can also prevent so-called 'baby blues' - a depressed mood after childbirth..

Athlete's foot

Jasmine oil has an exceptionally strong fungicidal effect and can therefore be used against any athlete's foot and skin fungus. Applied on its own, good progress in terms of fungal infection can be seen after only a few days.

Hair care

Jasmine oil is not only added to many hair care products because of its pleasant fragrance, it is also known for strengthening hair roots and making hair silky and smooth again. Fragile hair is caused by micro cracks in the hair structure. The jasmonic acid methyl ester stores itself in these micro cracks and repairs them.

Application

Jasmine oil is an excellent fragrance oil. Simply heat the pure oil in a diffuser or fragrance lamp. If you want to use jasmine as a massage oil - perhaps to enhance a magical experience for two - it is sufficient to add 1-2 drops of pure jasmine oil to 10 ml of a carrier oil and use it for the massage. Jasmine oil does not irritate the skin, but due to its intense fragrance, this low dosage is more than sufficient. Jasmine oil is also ideal as a bath additive. Simply add any amount of jasmine oil to the bath water. Side effects are not to be expected with jasmine oil.

Manufacturing

In contrast to many other essential oils, jasmine oil is not obtained by steam distillation, but by chemical extraction using n-hexane. It takes over 1000 kg of flowers to produce 1 liter of pure oil. This corresponds to an approximate number of 8 million flowers. For maximum yield of essential oil, it is necessary to harvest the jasmine flowers in the evening and by hand. This also explains the extremely high price of up to 4000 euros per liter that you have to pay for natural jasmine oil.

Chemical composition

Jasmine oil has some unique active ingredients that make it so versatile. The main biologically active ingredients in jasmine are:

Jasmon: Jasmine is made from jasmine to keep insects away. It is one of the main fragrances in jasmine oil, even though it only constitutes 5% of the oil. Jasmon repels a great many predators of jasmine and is also able to reduce the fertility of insects.

Anthranilic acid methyl ester is used in the smell industry to produce floral fragrances. This ester has a strong antiseptic, antibacterial and fungicidal effect. Indole is the base material for many dyes, such as indigo blue. The human body itself cannot produce indole, but it is needed to produce important hormones such as melatonin and serotonin. That is why a continuous supply of indole is very important, otherwise it can lead to disturbances in the hormone balance.

In addition, there are also benzyl acetate (18-28%), benzyl benzoate (14-21%), linalool (3-8%), phytol (6-12%), isophytol (3-6%) and squalene (2- 7%).

More articles

Cinnamon oil

Cinnamon oil is a very valuable essential oil that…

Perilla oil

Perilla oil, which comes from Asia, is very rich i…

Rosemary

rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a plant from …

History

The name jasmine was coined in the 16th century. In India, where its healing properties have been known for centuries, jasmine was sung as the '' Queen of the Night ''. Massages with jasmine oil are mentioned in the Kamasutra, highlighting that jasmine was always associated with eroticism. The early Arabian Kings of the 11th century used jasmine oil to emphasize the bride's purity at weddings. Jasmine became popular in Europe due to Marco Polo.

Botany

There are three different types of jasmine: Real jasmine - also called 'Jasminum grandiflorum' - is the variety with the highest therapeutic benefit, which is the subject of this article. Jasmine sambac - also called 'Arabic jasmine' - has less therapeutic benefit than real jasmine. Jasmin Sambac grows as a medium-sized bush and is mainly used in the fragrance industry. False jasmine - also called 'garden jasmine' or 'European pipe bush' - has nothing in common with the actual jasmine botanically, although it also smells very strongly of jasmine. Because of its intense smell and because it thrives very well in European latitudes, it can be found in many gardens.

The real jasmine is an evergreen climbing shrub that can grow up to 10 m high. Its area of origin is in the Himalayas, where it can be found at high altitudes of 1800-4000 m. Jasmine was introduced to Europe and is now found in Spain, Portugal and France. The leaves of the real jasmine are mutually arranged and consist of up to 10 individual leaves that sit on the leaf axis. These single sheets have an elliptical shape and are approx. 3-6 mm long. The flower is about 2.5 cm in diameter and consists of 5 petals. In order to thrive, jasmine needs semi-dry and nutrient-rich soils. It grows preferably in sunny places in steppes and dry forests. It blooms from June to September.

More articles

Bergamot oil

Bergamot is a hybrid from the citrus group, which may have originated from the sweet lime (Citrus lametta) and bitter orange (Citrus × aurantium)

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Lemon oil

Lemon oil is extracted from the peel of the common lemon. It has an intense citrus scent and is used in a wide variety of industries - from the househ…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Lemongrass oil

Lemongrass oil is extracted by vacuum distillation. For this, the lemongrass is boiled out and the brew obtained is distilled under vacuum

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil is obtained from the sandalwood tree and is now considered one of the most valuable essential oils. It is in fact not cultivated and th…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Thyme oil

Thyme oil is obtained from different types of thyme. Their oils, and therapeutic applications, differ depending on the chemotype of the plant.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Wintergreen Oil

Wintergreen oil is a very intensely scented essential oil that is obtained from the plant of the same name.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles