Geranium oil Health Benefits, Uses, Quality & Best Products Compared

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 01.10.2020
Reading time: 5:9 min

Geranium oil is a very rare and very valuable essential oil. Its fragrance is described as sweet and fruity, the properties of which are known to be calming and uplifting.

Name Geranium
Lat. Name Pelargonii odorantissimi
Synonyms Rose geranium, Geranium, scented geranium
Origin Morocco, Egypt
Price per 10ml 5,35

Due to its many biologically active ingredients, geranium oil can be used to alleviate a number of medical conditions; both mental and physical. The most important of which are discussed below.

Psychological impact

Geranium oil is said to be a strong antidepressant and to promote a calming effect. This is of particular benefit during the European winter, when geranium oil can be used effectively to combat Seasonal Affective Disorder (colloquially known as 'winter depression’). Since the oil also has an anxiolytic property, people suffering from anxiety will also benefit from its use.

Physical effect

Acne and pimples

Geranium oil has both a strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. The combination of these two makes this oil ideal to combat acne and pimples. Its antibacterial effect prevents bacterial infection of the pimple - they cause the purulent discharge (pus). The oil’s anti-inflammatory effect reduces the inflammation and the pain caused by pimples.

Skin care

Geranium oil has additional benefits for skin: one being that the oil is a strong astringent. This is especially effective against cellulite build-up and also other skin conditions. Cellulite accumulates when excess water deposition occurs under the skin in the connective tissue - and and thereafter cell expansion ensues. Due to the compressive, astringent effect of geranium oil, the excess water under the skin is pressed out and cellulite is reduced.

Another positive effect that geranium offers is enhanced circulation: when the oil is applied to the skin, circulation improves and that area of skin is supplied with more nutrients, which in turn promotes cell regeneration.

More articles

Arnica oil

Arnica is one of the best known medicinal plants. …

Cedar oil

Cedar oil is a valuable essential oil obtained fro…

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil is obtained from the sandalwood tre…

Promotion of wound healing

Like many other essential oils, geranium oil is ideal for promoting wound healing. The oil simultaneously prevents infection with bacteria, and inflammation, in open wounds. However, one should be careful not to apply geranium oil to open wounds that are still bleeding. The oil promotes an increased blood flow - it can therefore disrupt clot formation and perpetuate bleeding. Therefore, before applying the oil, ensure that bleeding has stopped entirely.

For detoxification

Geranium oil is a strong diuretic. It improves flow of blood, not only in the kidneys, but also in the liver, uterus and lymphatic system of the pelvic area. These effects all result in an improved functioning of these major organs and significant detoxification. However, it is important to note that one should balance the increased frequency of urination with sufficient hydration.

Tooth decay and gingivitis

Caries (Tooth decay) is one of the most common problems of the human mouth. Geranium oil kills the caries-causing bacteria and simultaneously helps to combat unpleasant breath or halitosis. In addition, geranium oil has reduces the gingivitis often associated with tooth decay.

Promotion of digestion

The blood circulation-promoting effect of geranium oil also works in the stomach. Oral intake of Geranium allows for an increasingly supply of blood to the gastric wall, which in turn stimulates it to produce more gastric juices. This promotes the digestion of otherwise difficult to digest foods, but also stimulates hunger.

Relief of high blood pressure

Geranium oil causes the walls of our blood vessels to dilate, which automatically increases blood flow to an area, but also relieves blood pressure. This is similar to water flowing through a hose pipe - the wider the hose diameter, the lower the pressure of the water. People suffering from high blood pressure can therefore use geranium oil to balance their blood pressure. However, the oil can only support this and does not replace taking medication.

Geranium oil in cosmetics

Because of its many positive effects on the skin, geranium oil is used in many skincare products. The oil is one of the few essential oils that influence the regulation of the sebum production of the skin. It reduces sebum production if the skin is too oily and stimulates it if the skin is too dry. In addition, because of its nourishing effect, the oil is also contained in high-quality make-up removers.

Insect repellent

Geranium oil is produced by the Rose geranium plant as a natural insect repellent. Humans can take advantage of this property to deter annoying and potentially dangerous pests and disease vectors. Mosquitoes, lice and ticks are repelled by the scent of geraniol contained in the oil.

Application

Geranium is a perfect candidate for use as a fragrance oil. An oil diffuser or lamps are easy to use, and allow for the heating of the oil safely and conveniently. Geranium needs a carrier oil for external use, because it is an irritant when applied directly onto the skin. 3-4 drops are added to the carrier oil, for example safflower or Argan oil and then the mixture can be applied.

For oral ingestion, the recommended method is to add sugar to counteract the bitter taste of the oil. 2-3 drops of oil onto a sugar cube a few times a day is sufficient. Allow the cube to melt in the mouth, and enjoy the effects.

Manufacturing

Geranium oil is extracted from the leaves of pelargonium graveolens using steam distillation. It takes up to 90 kg of dried plant material to produce the oil.

Ingredients

The main biologically active ingredients in geranium oil are:

  • Rose oxide
  • Citronellal
  • Geraniol
  • Menthon
  • Citronellyl formate

More articles

Black pepper oil

Pepper is certainly the most famous spice in the w…

Marjoram oil

Marjoram is not only a popular culinary herb, its …

Manuka oil

Manuka, also known as South-Sea myrtle or New Zeal…

Botany

The Pelargonium graveolens is a medium-sized plant from the cranesbill family. It reaches stature heights of up to 70 cm and produces a purple flower. This geranium has its original distribution area in northern South Africa, in Zimbabwe and Mozambique. The plant is cultivated exclusively for the extraction of the essential oil. It has no prerequisite conditions with regards to soil type or climate. Significant growing areas of the plant are currently in Israel, China, Egypt and the island of La Reunion.

More articles

Clove oil

Clove oil is an extremely popular kitchen spice, and is a natural remedy for gum infections and for toothache. In 2010, it was chosen as the medicinal…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Ginger oil

Ginger is an ancient global remedy herb and is one of the few plants that primarily produces its essential oils in its roots. The scent of ginger oil …

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Immortelle oil

The Immortelle was dubbed “the immortal” due to its incredible durability - and anti-ageing properties. The flowers of the medicinal plant retain thei…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Melissa oil

Melissa oil, also known as lemon balm, is a plant from the labiate flowers genus, which was originally native to the eastern Mediterranean. Lemon balm…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Olive oil

Olive oil is arguably the most famous of all essential oils. Its cultural roots stretch back thousands of years, for both medicinal and culinary purpo…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Rose oil

Rose oil is arguably the most famous and exquisite essential oil in the world. Everyone knows and loves the scent of roses and the French say: 'The ro…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles