Blue Tansy Health Benefits, Uses, Quality & Best Products Compared

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 01.10.2020
Reading time: 4:49 min

The deep blue essential oils of the blue tansy are used today, among other things, in aromatherapy. The blue tansy should not be confused with the toxic common tansy (Chrysanthemum vulgare).

Name Blue Tansy
Lat. Name Tanacetum Annuum
Synonyms Moroccan blue chamomile
Origin Europe
Price per 10ml 20,00

The scent of the blue tansy is warm, sweet and reminiscent of berries. In addition, the oil of the blue tansy is used in numerous cosmetic products, because of its health properties.

our recommendation
Teebaumöl from

Click on the product picture, to see futher informations.

Psychological effects

According to a study by the University of Oxford in 2009, blue tansy oil has relaxing and calming effects. Study participants reported that the oil strongly reduced stress.

According to the study, blue tansy oil is said to have a direct impact on mood and emotions. Subjects even reported significantly reduced anger. Some participants in the study felt that their self-control was significantly increased. The oil is also said to absolve negative feelings and promote positive sensations.

Physical effect

The diverse physiological effects of blue tansy have been proven several times by scientific studies. As an aromatic oil, it works excellently for seasonal respiratory complaints such as hay fever. A relieving effect could also be demonstrated in severe asthmatic diseases.

A study by the Hamburg University of Technology in 2013 showed that the blue tansy oil has strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. When applied directly to the skin, it soothes burns, eczema and allergies. The oil of the blue tansy was not applied pure, but in a 3% solution with sesame oil.

According to the study, the effect of the oil began within a few minutes. When applied to burns, the blue tansy oil has relieved pain and calmed the skin. In allergic reactions associated with itching, a considerable reduction in the itching was achieved after only 30 minutes. However, the blue tansy oil had no effect on direct allergic reactions of the skin, such as rash or blistering.

According to the study, the oil is said to help detoxify the liver and lymphatic system when taken orally. However, since the study does not give an exact dosage, self-experimentation is not recommended - so as to prevent side effects.

Side effects

The dangers and side effects of blue tansy oil, when used as a fragrance oil, are not known. With direct skin contact, reddening and irritation of the skin can occur. Taking the oil orally can cause nausea, headache, and drowsiness. Very high concentrations can lead to hallucinations, due to the oil’s high myrene content.

More articles

Clove oil

Clove oil is an extremely popular kitchen spice, a…

Eucalyptus oil

Eucalyptus oil is made from the leaves of the Aust…

Lemon oil

Lemon oil is extracted from the peel of the common…

Application

The oil of the pure blue fern can be used as a classic fragrance oil, or applied directly to the skin in a highly diluted form with sesame oil. If you apply the oil directly to your skin, a dilution of 10 drops of blue tansy oil to 10 ml of sesame oil is recommended. Otherwise it can cause skin irritation. For use as a fragrance oil, the oil can be used in its pure form.   

Chemical composition

The intense blue colour of the blue tansy oil is due to the high content of azulene. Azulene is a cyclic hydrocarbon that can also be found in chamomile and was previously used to dye fabrics. The substances Mycren and Sabinen make up 5-36% of the oil. Both are substances from the monoterpene hydrocarbons. They are mainly found in the petals of plants and contribute towards their colour.

The molecule camphor makes up 4-18% of the oil. Camphor promotes blood circulation and helps clear out lungs, by removing mucous. 17-38% of the oil is made up of Chamazulen. This substance is responsible for the anti-inflammatory effect of the blue tansy oil.

Manufacturing

The whole plant is used for blue tansy oil extraction. Plant material is first dried and the oil is then extracted through steam distillation.

The underlying principle of this careful method, is to extract the oil from dried plant material using hot steam. The advantage over other processing methods is that production is carried out at lower temperatures and the oil obtained is therefore of a higher quality.

Store the oil out of the reach of small children in a cool, dark place to maintain the quality of the product. If the oil solidifies, this is not an indication that the product has passed the expiry date. It is actually a sign of quality. High quality oils become solid at lower temperatures. You probably recognise this from good olive oil. In these cases, it is sufficient to heat the oil slightly. It will immediately liquefy again. 

Botany

The blue tansy is an overgrown, perennial herbaceous plant. It reaches a height of 60 to 130 cm and forms a so-called rizhom. The alternate leaves have powerful scents. The lower leaves are petiolate, the upper are sessile. The flowers are white to light blue and resemble those of chamomile, which gives the blue tansy its second name, '' Moroccan Chamomile ''.

When it rains and in evenings, the blue tansy closes its flowers, presenting their bright red underside. The whole plant contains strong smelling oils. The blue tansy blooms from June to September.

More articles

Lavender oil

The Lavender plant is from the Lamiaceae mint fami…

Neroli Oil

Neroli oil is an essential oil that is extracted f…

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil is obtained from the sandalwood tre…

Cultivation

The effect of the blue tansy has been known since ancient times. However, it has only been cultivated since the end of the 16th century. It grows in dense mats and also copes well with dry and poorer soils. The main growing area of the blue tansy is mainly Morocco. A few farmers in southern Spain have specialized in the cultivation of this rare medicinal plant.

The cultivation of blue tansy does not require annual sowing like most cultivated plants, since the plant has very robust rhizomes and only the parts above the ground are harvested. Depending on the growing area, the blue tansy is harvested from June to October.

More articles

Bergamot oil

Bergamot is a hybrid from the citrus group, which may have originated from the sweet lime (Citrus lametta) and bitter orange (Citrus × aurantium)

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Cedar oil

Cedar oil is a valuable essential oil obtained from the Cedar tree. The oil has been praised since ancient times as a natural remedy and for of its pl…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Eucalyptus oil

Eucalyptus oil is made from the leaves of the Australian eucalyptus tree and is particularly famous for its cooling and antibacterial properties.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Lemon oil

Lemon oil is extracted from the peel of the common lemon. It has an intense citrus scent and is used in a wide variety of industries - from the househ…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil is extracted from common peppermint (also Mentha piperita). Peppermint is native to the entire northern hemisphere. However, its high d…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Pine needle oil

Pine needle oil is a well-known remedy and popular fragrance oil. The scent of the oil is described as aromatic, balsamic, the taste is slightly bitte…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles