Apricot oil Health Benefits, Uses, Quality & Best Products Compared

Author: Dr. Michael Tyler
Date: 01.10.2020
Reading time: 7:46 min

Apricot oil is one of the healthiest and most widely used oils in the world. It is both therapeutic, and an asset in the kitchen.

Name Apricot oil
Lat. Name Prunus armeniaca
Synonyms Persic oil, Apricot kernel oil, apricot seed oil
Price per 10ml 5,99

The oil's scent is sweet to fruity and reminiscent of forest berries. The taste of the pure oil, however, is mildly bitter and fruity.

Internal effects

Digestive problems

The strong anti-inflammatory effects of apricot oil are a benefit to the entire digestive system. The oil can help with gastritis - inflammation of the stomach lining - and apricot oil is also effective for inflammation of the intestine. A study describing these effects was published in 2011 by Prof. M. Minayan.

During pregnancy

Apricot oil is one of the few essential oils that can be used during pregnancy. There are no significant side effects of the oil itself, and so it can be used during pregnancy. The vitamin B17 contained in the oil could lead to harmful side effects. However, this only hold true over a long period of time and in extremely high doses.

More articles

Ginger oil

Ginger is an ancient global remedy herb and is one…

Perilla oil

Perilla oil, which comes from Asia, is very rich i…

Tea tree oil

Tea tree oil comes from the Australian tea tree (M…

Cancer

Apricot oil is used in homoeopathic medicine as a cancer preventative. Homoeopaths maintain that the B17 present in the oil is effective. However, this vitamin may also be dangerous. When broken down, vitamin B17 produces hydrocyanic acid which can be toxic to the body. Nevertheless, its effectiveness has been confirmed in animal experiments. Vitamin B 17 penetrates cancer cells and then transforms into toxic components. This leads to the death of the cancer cells.

However, to achieve real effectiveness, humans would have to drink the equivalent of 3000L of apricot oil! The oil can therefore only be used to prevent cancer and should never be a substitute for ongoing treatment. Doctors do recommend the intake of synthetically produced vitamin B17, since no toxins are released in the body when broken down.

Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy involves curing health problems with fragrances. Since a wide variety of essential oils can be dissolved in apricot oil, it is a classical aromatherapy oil. Aromatherapists use apricot oil as a carrier oil for the production of effective massage oils. These oils can be mixed by the therapist in apricot oil as desired and then used.

Nutrition

Apricot oil is ideal for preparing a wide variety of dishes. The many vitamins in the oil are a health boost and the unsaturated fatty acids prevent a range of diseases. This study of the effective ingredients was published in 2013.

One should refrain from overheating the oil - or the vitamin E within may degrade. The oil is ideal as a dressing for adventurous salads and as an ingredient in desserts. If you want to consume the oil, you should make sure when shopping that you only buy pure organic apricot oil that has not yet been refined.

External effect

Skin

The apricot fruit is associated with beautiful and youthful skin. For good reason, the fruit has long been a symbol of youth and beauty. Apricot oil is a strong moisturiser and since the oil has minimal side effects, it can even be used pure. If you suffer from dry or even flaky skin, apricot oil will make it smooth and supple again in no time. The linoleic acid contained within the oil is particularly responsible for this moisturising effect.

Face

Of course, apricot oil also cares for delicate facial skin. Since most of the substances in makeup are fat-soluble, the oil is also an excellent makeup remover. It is a good alternative to conventional, more aggressive makeup removers.

Hair

Apricot oil is not only beneficial to skin, but also to hair. Dry brittle hair tends to matt and break. Often, this results in split ends. The moisturising effect provided by linolenic acid in apricot oil prevents split ends. For this reason, this substance is mixed with many chemical shampoos, and it is responsible for the shine and body they give hair.

Sunburn and burns

It is very important to provide burned skin with sufficient moisture, and to protect it from all further heat. Apricot oil fulfils precisely these two requirements. It forms a protective layer between the skin and the sun and thereby protects against further burns. The oil is also very moisturising. It is an excellent treatment option for burned skin.

Contact dermatitis

Contact dermatitis is the allergic reaction of the skin to contact with an allergenic substance. Most often, contact dermatitis manifests with blistering and severe itching or burning on the affected area. Apricot oil quickly soothes the skin and allows the allergic reaction to subside.

More articles

Argan oil

The renowned argan tree is native to Morocco. The …

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is considered one of the healthiest oi…

Tea tree oil

Tea tree oil comes from the Australian tea tree (M…

Diaper rash

Diaper rash occurs when babies stay in full diapers for too long. The skin is allergic to the aggressive substances in the child's excretions - especially ammonia. Apricot oil has no side effects, and therefore is excellent for use in younger children. With diaper rash, the moisturising and nourishing effect of the oil helps the skin to regenerate itself.

Skin fungi

Apricot oil - like many other essential oils - has a strong fungicidal effect. That means it works against fungi. A recently published study examined the antifungal effects of various oils and proved good results with apricot oil. According to the study, the oil helps against various skin and nail fungi.

Blackheads

Blackheads are formed with excessive hardening of sebaceous glands. Because of the melanin pigment in skin, these blackheads can turn black over time. This unsightly appearance is particularly common during puberty. Apricot oil softens the blackheads with its moisturising effect and helps to remove them.

Age spots

Age spots are a harmless pigment disorder of the skin. Age spots occur with excessive long term exposure to UV light. It then locally produces more melatonin and dark spots appear. With apricot oil's nourishing effect on skin, it also helps the skin to break down these pigment spots.

More articles

Cedar oil

Cedar oil is a valuable essential oil obtained fro…

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is one of the oils with the highest an…

Vanilla oil

Vanilla oil is obtained from the vanilla bean. Its…

Refined apricot oil

When oils are refined, the oil is heat treated to remove unwanted substances. Since apricot oil tends to go rancid very quickly after being pressed, this step is necessary if the oil is to last.

Refined apricot oil, however, no longer has its unique taste. And the powerful health benefits of the oil are minimised. Apricot oil that has been refined does have some great advantages over untreated oil: it can be heated and is therefore ideal for frying and deep-frying. Refined apricot oil produces much fewer carcinogenic by products when heated and is therefore healthier than natural oil for this application.

Application

Apricot oil is very safe, and can even be ingested in large quantities. For external use, the oil can also be applied neat, since no negative skin reactions are expected.

As a massage oil

Apricot oil is considered the massage oil par excellence - because of its beneficial properties for skin. It is therefore the basic foundation of many massage oils. The oil is suitable for medical massages as well as for more intimate experiences for two.

If you want to use apricot oil as a carrier oil for other essential oils, always do so in small quantities - up to 10 ml. This is to avoid excessive oil consumption. Apricot oil is unfortunately not suitable as a classic fragrance oil, since its ingredients are not volatile enough and the oil only becomes charred when heated.

Manufacturing

Apricot oil is obtained from the seeds of the apricot fruit using cold pressing. It takes up to 300 kg of the small seeds to produce 1l of pure apricot oil. This corresponds to a full fruit weight of up to 3 tons.

Ingredients

The main biologically active ingredients in apricot oil are:

  • Oleic acid 66.1%

  • Linolenic acid 25.3

  • Palmitic acid 5.9%

  • Stearic acid 1.6%

  • Palmitoleic acid 0.6%

  • Vitamin B1-B17

  • Vitamin E

  • Vitamin A

  • Carotene

Botany

The apricot tree is a plant from the rose family. The tree reaches heights of approx. 6m in stature and is cultivated worldwide. Its area of origin is suspected to be Armenia, from which the Latin name of the plant was derived. The flowers have a beautiful white colour, the fruits are deep orange and a popular edible fruit. The hard core inside the pulp contains the seeds. Apricots are an important part of our menus today, and the sweet fruit is often used in desserts.

Cultivation

The main growing areas for the apricot tree are Hungary and Turkey. The tree needs a relatively warm climate, but is hardy. Since the apricot tree is very sensitive to waterlogging, it also needs sandy and water-permeable soil. Depending on the growing area, the harvesting time ranges from May to August. The fruits are processed in a variety of ways - and either dried or sold as fresh fruit. The kernels are cracked, crushed and used as fertilizer, the core contained therein is used for oil production.

More articles

Eucalyptus oil

Eucalyptus oil is made from the leaves of the Australian eucalyptus tree and is particularly famous for its cooling and antibacterial properties.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Grapefruit oil

Grapefruit is the third of the citrus fruits alongside lemon and orange. The scent of grapefruit oil is reminiscent of the classic citrus fragrance an…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba bush (Latin: Simmondsia chinesis). The evergreen shrub is grown in arid desert regions, such as Eg…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Laurel Oil

Laurel oil comes in two different forms - the essential and fatty oils forms. Both have unique effects on the body and the mind.

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Olive oil

Olive oil is arguably the most famous of all essential oils. Its cultural roots stretch back thousands of years, for both medicinal and culinary purpo…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles

Turmeric oil

Turmeric oil is obtained from the tuber of turmeric (Curcuma longa). It has an intense yellow color and is a famous spice, especially used in Indian c…

Article www.best-essential-oils.com Read articles